Common Sense about Additives Commonly Used in Cosmetics

Nov. 03, 2020

There are some additives in cosmetics. Many people ask questions like "Does the product contain lead or mercury?" when buying cosmetics. So, how much do you know about cosmetic additives?

Flavors

Flavors appear in order to cover up the raw materials of the product and the various large odors produced in the chemical reaction. Many people are allergic to skincare products, but they are allergic to certain flavors in the product.

The proportion of flavors in different brands will be more or less different. The content of the so-called sensitizing ingredients brought to the skin by the so-called real flavors in the actual product is a few parts per million or less, so it is not Will bring great harm to the human body.

Cosmetic Additives

Alcohol

Alcohol is a common additive solvent in skincare products. The alcohol content in cosmetics is strictly controlled at about 2%, which is almost negligible.

Unless a special constitution is very sensitive to alcohol, it can be used under normal circumstances. And the rational use of alcohol is beneficial to the health of the skin, and more importantly, it has a certain effect of promoting penetration and can help other products to absorb better. The most common example: sunscreen products.

But there are also some people who are prone to allergies to use alcohol-based cosmetics with caution:

1. People with redness due to dermatitis, red blood on the face, and sensitive skin

2. Pregnant women with sensitive skin that are highly vulnerable to hormones

Parabens

This is a common cosmetic preservative. Under normal circumstances, more than 90% of cosmetics contain this ingredient (except for no additives) and the general addition amount is between 0.1% and 1.0%. The better brand products are controlled within 0.3%, so there is not much to skin sensitization.

Vaseline

Vaseline is a semi-solid saturated hydrocarbon mixture obtained from the fractional distillation of crude oil, also known as petrolatum. It is mainly a chemically inert hydrocarbon and has no bactericidal ability.

It is not hydrophilic and will not be absorbed. When applied to the skin, it can form a layer of film on its surface, so that moisture is not easy to evaporate and lose, and it can keep the skin moist. Therefore, many people who have chapped hands and feet at the corners of their mouths in winter will choose to apply petroleum jelly, the effect is amazing.

Of course, when mentioning petroleum jelly, there are also discordant sounds, because impure petroleum jelly may cause acne, dark spots, and allergies, so try to choose 100% pure petroleum jelly.

The above information is provided by the flavor materials supplier.


Tel.: +86 27 8557 9352

Mob.: +86 180 6252 0145

Fax: +86 27 8557 9352

E-mail: info@landmarkind.com

WhatsApp: +86 180 6252 0145

Address: Rm. 1703-1708, Building G, Wuhan Salon, Dongxihu district, Wuhan, Hubei, China, 430000

Copyright © Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap