Dec. 01, 2021
The simplest aromatic aldehyde, which consists of a benzene ring with a formyl (-CHO) substituent, is termed benzaldehyde (C6H5CHO). This organic chemical compound has several industrial applications, including dyes, flavouring agents, perfumes and the manufacturing of several other organic compounds. Found naturally in glycoside amygdalin, this aromatic aldehyde is known for its distinct, almond oil-like taste and odour.
The molecular formula of this compound is C7H6O, and its IUPAC name is benzenecarbaldehyde. It is also referred to as several other names, including benzenedicarboxaldehyde, phenylmethanal, or benzoic aldehyde. It appears as a clear liquid with a smell like almonds. It is miscible with volatile oils, ether, and alcohol. It is denser than and thus only slightly soluble in water and has a solubility of 3 g/L.
Benzaldehyde(CAS: 100-52-7) occurs in a variety of natural items such as almonds or cherries. The isolation of benzaldehyde from bitter almonds goes back to 1803 and is credited to a French pharmacist Martrès. It was later studied by the German chemists Justus von Liebig and Friedrich Wöhler, who first synthesized it successfully in the 1830s. This led to the establishment of the structural theory of organic chemistry.
The structure of benzaldehyde consists of a benzene ring substituted with an aldehyde unit. This formyl unit has one atom of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. The number of benzaldehyde sigma bonds is 14, formed by the head to head overlapping of atomic orbitals.
Benzaldehyde presents as a colourless to yellow transparent liquid with a bitter almond odour. It has a flash point close to 145° F. It is denser than water and is insoluble in water. It therefore sinks in water. The vapour is heavier than air. The main hazard is to the environment. Immediate measures should be taken to limit dispersion to the environment. Permeates easily into the soil and contaminates groundwater and nearby watercourses. Used in flavourings and perfume manufacture.
Benzaldehyde is an aromatic aldehyde with a single formyl group and has an almond odour. Benzaldehyde can be obtained from natural sources and is widely used by the chemical industry in the preparation of various aniline dyes, perfumes, flavourings and pharmaceuticals.
Benzaldehyde CAS: 100-52-7
Benzaldehyde is cyclic formaldehyde consisting of benzene with a single formyl substituent; it is the simplest aromatic aldehyde and the parent of the benzaldehyde group. It can be used as a flavouring agent, fragrance, odour receptor agonist, plant metabolite, EC 126.96.36.199 (nitrilase) inhibitor and EC 188.8.131.52 (triacylglycerol lipase) inhibitor.
Benzaldehyde is an aromatic aldehyde used as a denaturant, flavouring agent and fragrance in cosmetics. It is currently used in only seven cosmetic products and the highest concentration reported for its use is 0.5% in perfumes.
This compound is responsible for the natural odour of bitter almond oil and can be added directly to perfumes, soaps, food, beverages and other products. It is used in large quantities in the production of derivatives that are also used in the fragrance and flavour industry.
Another application of benzaldehyde is the production of triphenylmethane dyes. In the pharmaceutical industry, benzaldehyde is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of chloramphenicol, ephedrine, ampicillin, dibenzoylurea and other products.
Benzaldehyde is commonly used as an antibacterial and antifungal preservative and as a flavouring agent in food, cosmetic, hygiene and pharmaceutical products.
If you want to get more information about Benzaldehyde, welcome to contact us today or request a quote.