Oct. 18, 2021
With the times and the economy, obesity is the biggest killer of women's beauty, which has led to the misuse of advertising for slimming products. As a major breakthrough in its application, there is no doubt about the effectiveness of cinnamic acid for weight loss. It promotes intestinal motility, speeds up digestion, and accelerates the burning of fat. In addition, cinnamic acid inhibits the increase of neutral fat, achieving weight loss and bringing cosmetic benefits.
As a woman who loves beauty, they will buy high-quality skincare products to make their face look beautiful and youthful. This is the time when cinnamon acid comes into its own. The remarkable antioxidant effect of cinnamic acid, which delays the appearance of wrinkles, has been well documented in various cosmetic products.
Applications of Cinnamic Acid
As a chemical ingredient, cinnamic acid covers many aspects of life. As a food additive, for example, it can be used in all foods and gives them freshness and fragrance. At the same time, cinnamic acid is also a flavor and fragrance, so it is an ingredient in cosmetics.
In cosmetics, cinnamic acid inhibits the formation of black tyrosinase and blocks certain ultraviolet rays, thus reducing or even eliminating freckles. This function makes it an indispensable ingredient in premium sunscreen products.
Potassium cinnamate can be added to all food products without being affected by the pH value (Pondus Hydrogenii). If added to beverages, such as tea and carbonated drinks, the original taste is not affected but the quality of the product is improved.
The new food preservative potassium cinnamate is completely colorless and tasteless. The oral LD50 for rats is 5.58-6.78g/kg and is a non-toxic product. After being absorbed by the body, it is converted into phenylalanine (phenylalanine is an alpha-amino acid, one of the essential amino acids) and is metabolized and excreted from the body.
Applications of Potassium Cinnamate
A small amount of phenylalanine can be catalyzed by phenylalanine hydroxylase to tyrosine (one of the 20 amino acids that make up proteins and is an essential amino acid for mammals) and has no toxic side effects on the human body. Its active preservative, cinnamic acid, was recognized as GRAS (Generally Recognised as Safe) by FEMA (Fragrance Manufacturers Association) in 1965.
Cinnamic acid is a weak acid with a pKa between 4.37 and 4.44 and its antimicrobial effect depends on the fact that it is mostly in the form of united acid molecules. When dissolved in water, the weak acid does not completely ionize into ions but forms a balance between the charged ionic form and the uncharged associative form. The ratio of these two forms depends on the pH of the solution. The stronger the acidity of the solution, the more the associated form will be.
Since the 1950s it has been known that the antibacterial action of cinnamic acid is achieved by inhibiting the use of phenylalanine and tyrosine by microorganisms. In its combined form, cinnamic acid is thought to be soluble in microbial membranes, entering cells and ionizing at higher pH levels, thereby lowering internal pH, where it effectively affects the activity of many important enzymes and ultimately kills contaminated cells.
If you want to get more information about the cinnamic acid uses and potassium cinnamate uses, today or request a quote. Welcome to contact us today or request a quote.