What Is Benzoic Acid Be Used For?

Jul. 08, 2022

Benzoic acid refers to a white solid substance that is considered to be a simple aromatic carboxylic acid. The name benzoic acid is taken from the word benzoin gum, which is the longest and only source of it. It has been found to occur naturally in plants and can be used as a direct biosynthesis of a large number of secondary metabolites. Benzoic acid also contains salts and is used to preserve food. Benzoic acid is found in yogurt, apples, strawberries, plums, and cranberries.


Benzoic Acid

 Benzoic Acid     

Benzoic Acid Uses

Benzoic acid can be used in various places like

Benzoic acid is used in the manufacturing process of phenol.

Benzoic acid is also used in the production of various ointments that can treat any kind of fungal infection disease in the skin.

It is also used as a source of preservation by the food industry.


It is also an important ingredient in many fashion cosmetic items like lipstick and lip gloss.

It is also used as a precursor for benzoyl chloride.

One of the major components of face wash, toothpaste, and mouthwash is benzoic acid.

It is also used to manufacture insect repellents and dyes.

 

Benzoic Acid Ointment Uses

Benzoic acid along with salicylic acid helps to prevent various infections that are caused by dangerous bacteria. Salicylic acid protects the body from shedding dead and rough skin cells. Benzoic acid with salicylic forms a combination of medications that can be used to treat inflammation and skin irritation that is caused by burns, fungal infections, and insect bites.


There are a few things that you must keep in mind during benzoic acid ointment use. You must avoid using dry or wet packs on the affected area of the skin. This can damage the cure that the medicine was going to do in the affected area. Also, avoid using other medicines in the affected area where you apply the benzoic acid.

 Benzoic Acid

 Benzoic Acid 

Benzoic Acid for Skin

Benzoic acid appears in cherry bark, cassia bark, anise, tea, and raspberries naturally. The benefits of this compound on the skin include reducing aging in women. It also has moisturizing and soothing properties. Also, an important form of benzoic acid that is known as veratric acid has properties of high concentrative antioxidants in them that help to neutralize all the free radicals appearing in our surrounding environment. Benzoic acid is also present in a variety of cosmetic products that are applied to the face.

 

Benzoic Acid in Food

Benzoic acid is used as a food preservative for soft drinks and fruit juices that have an acidic pH level present in them. It is present in the form of sodium benzoate and sodium salt. Benzoic acid in food is regarded as safe and healthy.

 

Benzoic Acid uses in Pharmacy

Benzoic acid is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a preservative drug. It is present in various baby products, nail and hair products, skin products, and bath products and is preferred by many doctors. It is also referred to as antifungal, and antimicrobial and is also present in capsule form.

 

If you want to get more information about the advantages of benzoic acid, welcome to contact us today or request a quote.  


Tel.: +86 27 8557 9352

Mob.: +86 180 6252 0145

Fax: +86 27 8557 9352

E-mail: info@landmarkind.com

WhatsApp: +86 180 6252 0145

Address: Rm. 1703-1708, Building G, Wuhan Salon, Dongxihu district, Wuhan, Hubei, China, 430000

Copyright © Wuhan LANDMARK Industrial Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap