Sep. 06, 2021
Cinnamaldehyde (sin-uh-MAL-duh-hide) is also known as cinnamaldehyde; 3-phenyl-2-propenal; cinnamaldehyde; benzaldehyde; cinnamon; and trans-cinnamaldehyde.
Cinnamaldehyde solubility: Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in ethanol, ether, and chloroform
The melting point of cinnamaldehyde: −9-−4 °C(lit.)
Cinnamaldehyde molecular weight: 132.16
It is a pale yellow oily liquid with a sweet and cinnamon-like odor, characteristic of the taste and smell of cinnamon spices. It occurs naturally in the bark of the cinnamon tree, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, which is native to Sri Lanka and India and is also cultivated in other parts of the world such as Brazil, Jamaica, and Mauritius. Cinnamaldehyde CAS 104-55-2 is also found in other members of the genus Cinnamomum species, including cinnamon and camphor.
Cinnamaldehyde CAS 104-55-2
The molecular formula of cinnamaldehyde was determined in 1834 by the French chemists Jean Baptiste André Dumas (1800-1884) and Eugène Melchior Péligot (1811-1890), although its structural formula was only It was deciphered in 1866 by the German chemist Emil Erlenmeyer (1825).
Cinnamaldehyde is commercially prepared by treating the bark of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree with steam. The aldehyde is dissolved in the steam and can then be extracted as the steam cools and condenses to form cold water, where the compound has a much lower solubility. Cinnamaldehyde can also be synthesized by the reaction of benzaldehyde (C 6 H 5 CHO) with acetaldehyde (CH 3 CHO). These two compounds condense with the dissipation of water to form cinnamaldehyde.
The main uses of cinnamaldehyde are as a food flavoring agent and as a medicinal herb. It has been used for centuries to treat a variety of ailments, from the common cold and diarrhea to cancer. It was mentioned in Chinese medical texts as early as 2700 BC and described in the famous Chinese medical text Tang Ben Cao, written in 659 AD. It has also been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine, the ancient healing art of India.
Apart from its use as an herbal remedy, the main use of cinnamaldehyde is as a food additive to enhance the flavor and/or odor of foods. It is most commonly used in cake mixes, chewing gum, chocolate products, synthetic cinnamon oils, cola drinks, ice cream, soft drinks, and absinthe. The compound is also added to many cosmetic and home care products to improve their odor. Such products include deodorants, detergents, mouthwashes, perfumes, sanitary towels, soaps, and toothpaste. Finally, cinnamaldehyde is used to some extent in agriculture as an insecticide and fungicide.
A chemical reaction in which some of the desired chemical products are made from simple starting chemicals or reactants.
No safety concerns have been raised about the use of cinnamaldehyde as an herbal remedy, food additive, or pesticide. The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) classifies this compound as a Generally Recognised as Safe (GRAS) food additive, allowing it to continue to be used as a food additive in the US.
At LANDMARK, our cinnamaldehyde liquid can also be made into the developer and experimental reagent.LANDMARK specializes in the research, development, production, and sales of cinnamon series flavors and fragrances, fine chemicals, and food additives. The company's main products are cinnamic acid, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamon alcohol, methyl cinnamate, ethyl cinnamate, benzaldehyde, and so on.
Let us help you find the best cinnamaldehyde formula. When you contact us, please provide your detailed requirements. That will help us give you a valid quotation.